Media Groups Say Lindsay Lohan 'GTA V' Lawsuit Could Erode First Amendment Rights
[…] The American Booksellers Association, American Society of Journalists and Authors, and eight other media organizations believe that approving their appeal in the "Grand Theft Auto V" ("GTA 5") lawsuit against publisher Take-Two Interactive and developer Rockstar Games could erode First Amendment rights.
For those who do not know, Lohan and Gravano are suing the two on the grounds that their privacy rights under New York Civil Rights Law Section 51, which protects those "whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained," were violated.
Lohan sued the two companies in 2014 claiming that they used her image, likeness, clothing, and clothing line products and even her "signature peace sign pose" for the character of Lacey Jonas in "GTA V" without her permission.