Atheist group drops lawsuit that would've created $1 billion church housing tax
[…] Pastor Chris Butler of Chicago Embassy Church, who with the help of Becket filed an appeal in the case, called the result “a victory for all houses of worship that serve needy communities across the country.”
“I am grateful that my church can still be a home for South Side Chicago’s at-risk youth, single mothers, unemployed, homeless, addicted, victims of gang violence and others on the streets,” stated Butler, as quoted by Becket.
In 2011, the FFRF filed a lawsuit against the government seeking to strike down 26 U.S. Code § 107(2), a law passed in 1954 that granted a tax exemption on clergy housing allowance.
"In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include ... the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities," reads the provision.
In 2013, U.S. District Court Judge Barbara Crabb ruled in favor of the FFRF. However, a three-judge panel of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit overturned her ruling in November 2014, saying the FFRF lacked standing.