Recommended
[…] A federal appellate court has revived a challenge brought by pro-life organizations and a church against a New York law they say prevents faith-based employers from taking action against employees who undergo abortions. 

A three-judge panel on the 2nd U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals released the opinion Thursday siding with the pro-life pregnancy care center network CompassCare, the National Institute of Family and Life Advocates and First Bible Baptist Church in their lawsuit against state officials. 

The relevant portion of New York Labor Law Section 203-e prohibits employers from engaging in "discrimination based on an employee's or a dependent's reproductive health decision making."

Get Our Latest News for FREE

Subscribe to get daily/weekly email with the top stories (plus special offers!) from The Christian Post. Be the first to know.